Tuesday, October 24, 2017

Hello- After One Year of not writing on this space !

Hi Readers!

It's been a year since I last updated my blogspot. But I didn't stop writing, I just changed to another platform- Dayre. Follow me if you're interested: YangYangBaitu (my username on Dayre) haha.

So what's the big changes in this one year?

I guess the biggest changes will be as the following:-

1. I'm married!!! :) to my beloved husband- Jossy
2. I have relocated from Malaysia to Belgium! I've been staying here for 4 months by now.
3. I had resigned from my job in RBC.

Well, 2017 is such a big transformation year for me- from resigned to getting married to relocating. Phew... I'm more settled down now in Belgium, just ...still awaiting for my spouse visa approval. Other than that, I'm pretty much worry-free.

Well, do I miss home you may ask, yes very much I do. However, I have learned to embrace the different lifestyle here in Europe, of course it is not so easy. After 4 months of living here at times I just feel like when can I go back home to Malaysia? But I must not think so because now that I'm married and living here permanently, I should make myself more happy & at ease of living here. No point looking back because it is unlikely that we will go back anytime soon. Of course we're still visiting Malaysia for at least once a year but I mean relocating back there maybe is not in the near future plan. We shall see.

Things that I miss the most back home- my parents, family & friends. Next would be FOOOOOOOOOOOOOD. I didn't realize how blessed we Malaysian are with the choices of good food we have at home. Not to mention it is also very cheap & affordable. We literally can have any cuisine we want in the world back home, but the best is still our local food which is authentic and flavorful (just a personal preference). I will have hard time if my friends were to ask me what food is good here in Belgium/Netherlands? Hmmm, Waffles? Chocolates? Cheese? But if you were to ask me what food is good in Malaysia? The lists is long..... Nasi Lemak, Char Kuey Teoh, Asam Laksa, Curry Laksa, Dim Sum, Bak Kut Teh, Penang Har Mee, Steamboat, Lok Lok, Roti Canai, Mamak Goreng, Nasi Kerabu... etc etc etc etc.... There are soooooo much to eat and my saliva is dripping now.

The good news is... I'm going back for 6 weeks in February 2018 and I'm sooooo excited. I will appreciate more of the food and also the companionship from my friends & family.

That's all I had for now, till we meet again.

Au Revoir!


Friday, November 04, 2016

Second Day in Santorini, Greece- Travel Post-

Hi readers!

Happy weekend! I'm here to update my travel posts again in Santorini, Greece- Day 2 :)

Let's get started.

The second day in Santorini we went for our pre-wedding photoshoot in Oia, Santorini. It took approx. 2-3 hours (didn't really keep track of the time) and once the photo shoot is done we wandered & explored around Oia!

Oia is the most beautiful town in Santorini whereby you could get the best picturesque!


Caldera view from Oia, Santorini.


Souvenirs hanging on the wall.

Just a little tips- Souvenirs in Oia tends to be more expensive than other places. So it is more advisable to get it in Fira as the price is slightly cheaper. You can even find Santorini theme souvenirs in Athens and the price there are also lower. 

I didn't know that prior visiting so I ended up buying a lot of souvenirs from Oia and later found out that the prices were lower in Fira. (Just slightly lower not tremendous difference)


Beautiful paintings.



This shop sell beautiful jewellery- Athens Protasis which have outlets widely across Santorini or Athens hence shouldn't be a hassle finding this shop.

The jewellery is of good quality and affordable price.

Probably a bracelet will cost around 8 euros and a necklace around 12 euros; the price will be higher if it has more details. 

You can read more on Trip Advisor to find out the commentaries and designs.







Loving my OOTD

Blouse: Dorothy Perkins

Skirt: Zara

Sling bag/clutch: Random shop in Kenanga Fashion Mall












My lunch of the day- Baked sardines.


First time trying Yemista and totally fall in love with it.

Basically it 's pepper and tomato stuffed with herbs rice!

I ordered it again in another restaurant in Athens and sooooo much in love with it. I am craving for it now as I watches my photos!

Hopefully can find something similar in KL :p

I'm going to learn how to make this when I'm a housewife later! Haha :) 



Skala 
AddressOia 847 02, Greece




We had one of the photo shoot taken here. :)


Next stop: Santo Winery for Wine tasting!

Santo Wines Winery


AddressPIRGOS, Thira 847 00, Greece

19 Euros for this set- 6 wine flights with cheese, olives, bread stick and tomatoes dip!

Super worth it and awesome as you get the sunset view!

The wine lists.



This view is so so so so breath taking and you could enjoy the wines with your loved ones- beyond perfection.


My fiance and husband to be :)



So madly in love with you :) Thanks for everything!


That basically sums up my Day 2 in Santorini! 

-Wedding photo shoot in Oia
-Exploring Oia and bought many Santorini theme souvenirs
-Wine tasting in Santo Wine Winery

And also bought a bottle of wine which we both like it very much during the wine tasting. Only gonna drink it during our wedding day next year June 10th 2017. Haha! It's gonna be so memorable when we open the bottle of wine in our marriage day as it will remind us so much about our pre-honeymoon trip in Santorini,Greece. 

Till then, Aurevoir! Stay tune for the next post- Oia sunset cruise excursion!


Friday, October 28, 2016

First Day in Santorini, Greece - Travel Post-

Hello lovely readers!

Today I'm going to write about my first day trip in Santorini, Greece.

I wanted to do a more comprehensive post, hence I will divide the posts in number of days.

Let's get started!

October 9 was our 2 years anniversary! How time flies! We met in Singapore, live in Malaysia and now traveling to EU together. All in the span of 2 years.

Initially we booked our flight tickets to fly from Athens to Santorini, however the flight got cancelled due to union strike and it was hell frustrating.

We went to the tickets counter in airport to make a complain/refund etc but to no avail. The ticket counter staff wasn't helpful or friendly and just try to push us away by asking us to call the airline hotline number which doesn't work- because they don't pick up the calls.

Anyway, all had past and we opted ferry as the solution- Blue Star Ferries.


I'm so happy to reunite with the love of my life after being in LDR for 6 months.

See how matching the color of his clothes with the blue sky & sea?

A photo together on the ferry/cruise.

I'm so fond of Greece flag! It is sooo pretty- blue & white.

At one of the island stops. 

Fiance enjoying the sea breeze.


After 8 hours long cruise trip finally we had arrived Santorini Greece!

First stop: Mama House for FOOOOOOOD :)


Greek salad topped with feta cheese!

Not really a fan of feta cheese so the fiance had most of the cheese while I devour on the greens!


Chicken souvlaki which tasted absolutely delicious!

Below are the pita breads!

Fiance had his mythos beer while I have my Greek coffee- frappe.


The ambiance.


Look up for Mama House when you visit Santorini! Price is affordable and food is absolutely good.

Mama House (Fira)
AddressThera 847 00, Greece
As for dinner we had it at Bella Thira!

A simple yet nicely decorated restaurants.

Greek coffee again.

I spammed so much of Greek coffee throughout our trip, it is cheap and good quality!

Love the wall background.





Can't really remember the name of this dish but it was named spicy chicken something.

It tasted nice as what I can remember. :)

Chicken souvlaki again for the fiance as earlier in Mama House he had lamb souvlaki.

However as you can see the portion is much lesser than in Mama's House.

Bella Thira
Address: Imerovigli 847 00, Greece

Besides, we also rented car in Santorini from Sixt.

The price was approx. EUR100 for 4 days 3 nights with GPS. (Not inclusive of insurance)

The car we got is Renault Clio! A very chic and savvy car. 

Fiance looks happy with the car and for me as well I really like the car. It's small, compact, savvy and looks chic.

Selfie in the car.


That's basically our first day in Santorini as we couldn't do much - the cruise itself was already 8 hours long. Once we arrived, we went to Fira to collect the car in Sixt office, had our lunch and head to our hotel.

After a short rest in the hotel, we went out for dinner at Imerovigli and that's all for the first day.

Stay tune for our next post as it's gonna be very exciting! Pre-wedding photoshoot, wine tasting and wandering in Oia (most picturesque town in Santorini).

If you are interested in seeing my pre-wedding photo shoot pictures, can click on the below links:-


Till then, AuRevoir!